Stork is a large, long-legged, seasonal migratory, mostly white, but part of its wing and tail is a blackbird. Storks are on average 1 meter tall and 3 – 3.5 kilograms in weight. Storks are birds that migrate in the south-north direction. However, it is an exceptional situation in Anatolia and Europe. Some migrate from east to west in our country and Europe. While storks migrate, they usually follow the land.
General Information about StorksStorks is scientifically known as Ciconia. This means stork in Latin. There are two subspecies of storks.
- Ciconia ciconia Ciconia: This stork species is located in the area between Europe, northwest Africa, and the west of Asia. Some of this stork species, which migrate to the Sahara Desert of Africa in the winter, can also go to India. Also known as the White Stork, this species is on average 1 meter tall. Its beak is a long red-haired stork. White storks are known for nesting on roofs and chimneys. In some regions of Europe, these storks have been described as luck to make checkers nest. The white stork lays four eggs a year. This stork species can migrate to very remote areas. White storks use hot air currents as they migrate and fly over land as much as possible.
- Ciconia Asiatica: This stork species discovered in 1873 lives in Turkistan. In the migration season, they migrate to India and Iran.
Storks have been living creatures since ancient times. The 25-million-year-old stork fossil found in a Miocene bed in Kenya is the greatest proof of this. This fossil is thought to be similar to the white stork today. Also, the ruins in the Miocene bed in Maboko Island point to the same findings.
General Physical Properties of StorksStorks are extremely large birds. In some species of storks with an average height of 1 meter, this can be higher. The wingspan of storks is on average 180 centimeters. Again, this can increase even more depending on the type and age. Stork s weight although they are large birds can go up to a maximum of 4.5 kilos. All types have long legs, long beak, and a long neck. Stork men s slightly bigger than females. Some of the storks, whose feathers are mostly white, have blacks on some of their wings and tails. The eyes of the storks ‘ eyes are black and the iris colors are brown or gray. adult legs and beaks of the storks are red.
Living Areas of StorksLeyleklerin en geniş alanlı olarak görüldükleri yer Avrupa kıtası olmaktadır. Ancak buradaki leylekler genellikle dağınık halde bulunmaktadırlar. Bunun yanı sıra Asya’nın batısı, Orta Asya, Doğu Türkistan, Aral Gölü çevresi, Afrika, Hindistan, İsrail Güney Afrika leyleklerin genel yaşam ve göç alanları olmaktadır. Dünya’daki leylek nüfusunun %25’i Polonya’da bulunmaktadır. Leylekler genellikle otlakları, tarlaları ve sığ sulak alanları beslenme için kullanırlar. Uzun ot ve çalılık alanlardan uzak dururlar. Dünya üzerindeki leylek nüfusunun azalmaya başlaması 19. yüzyıldan itibaren sanayileşmeyle birlikte olmuştur. Bu dönemden sonra tarımdaki yöntemlerin değişmesi leyleklerin yaşam alanlarını da büyük ölçüde etkilemiştir. Bunun sonucunda da birçok doğal bölgede yaşamlarını sürdüren leylek türleri yok olmuştur.
Storks are bird species that migrate between continents in winter. The storks that migrate to the south in late August and September begin to turn north with the end of February and March. These migration periods vary according to the regions where they live and go. Storks migrate in flocks. Birds that do not reproduce even during breeding periods act by forming a certain group.
Communication in StorksStorks are birds that communicate in a very interesting way. Contrary to the chirping of other birds, storks communicate by making sounds in different tones and rhythms by hitting their beaks. These voices even differ among young storks and adult storks. In addition to hitting their beaks, storks communicate in different ways with the whistle-like sound they emit from the larynx. Stork s mating season in these sounds and alarm status is very different. Sometimes sounds like cat meow can be heard in young storks.
Nutrition of StorksThe food choice of storks is extremely wide. Pasture and hunted in shallow wetlands stork s can hunt different animals depending on the season. These; insects, worms, reptiles, amphibians, frogs, mice, moles, bird eggs, baby birds, fish, scorpions, mollusk animals.
Reproduction of StorksStorks nests their nests on the tops of buildings or trees in areas with wetlands around them. In some cases, they can turn the special nest conditions that people have prepared by turning them with a brush. Storks are a bird species that raise babies once a year. The female stork usually lays 4 eggs. However, it was also seen that this number decreased to 1 and increased to 7. After the female stork lays, she lays in an incubator for about 34 days. The offspring, sometimes seen as weak after the hatchlings hatch, are killed by their parents. This is rarely applied to offspring with low chances of survival. While the offspring are raised, the mother and father feed the offspring with the food they vomit. The weight of baby storks in the first few weeks 3, It can reach 5 kilograms. On average, they become flaked within 64 days. Storks can be ready to breed at the age of four. Storks have an average life of 35 years. The stork, which has been seen as the oldest until this time, has been found to have lived 39 years.