The Barn Owl is a light-colored owl species that are abundant in our country. The facial area, chest, and abdomen outer surface are white. Their faces have taken the look of a heart. Eye colors are quite dark. The upper part is colored part resembling yellow and beige. The wings are also quite long, and the places that make up the legs are not long enough to be tall. The length is from 33 to 39 cm. Habitat; In general, they prefer large lands, agricultural lands, and open areas, which love arid climates and have few trees, and continue their lives there. They build their nests in ruined buildings and the hollow part of the ruins. They feed their food with field mice, frogs, and insects. Sound; It is like a frightening and creepy hiss, like prolonging the sounds and complaining in pain. They say, “şirirri-şirirrii”. Agricultural chemistry drugs that live in large gardens pose a threat to the type of pressure and lack of nutrients. owl species native barn owl occurs in Turkey. It is generally seen in rural areas in Western, Central, and Southeastern Anatolia.
The barn owl is covered in a large and featherhead. Due to its short tail, wing parts are wide and long. Wings of other owls are as tall as a person. Of course, there are also small-winged ones that look like sparrows. The beak parts are bent, the claws are sharp and the hooks are nailed. Also, it has lithe fingers. It focuses its strong claws only on its prey. Owls generally hunt their prey in secluded and secluded places. The whole body part is soft and thin-haired. These feathers act as a muffler at the moment of flight. When you fly, you cannot hear the flap of the wings.
He looks in front of his head, rather than sideways, where his eyes are large. It has extraordinarily large eyes. He cannot perform the function of movement with the cavity of his eye. Just like cars’ headlights, they remain stationary in their home. And the owl turns the neck at an angle of 270 degrees to dialysis around it. Females are larger than males and lay close to 2 to 10 eggs. They range from 30 to 40 days when hatching. The eyes and ears of their offspring are closed. These pumps vary in their nesting time.
It forms the chemical that causes the appearance of purple light. These cells turn into a chemical stimulus even in the smallest light. In this case, as the human sees only the reflection of light, the owl makes his view here as clearly as possible. When the cover of all birds in their upper eyes touches their lower eye, they do this in reverse in the owls.
The vision and hearing abilities of the owls are very sensitive. Just as it can hold its prey in the light that is less, it finds its place with the sense of hearing in the darkness of the night and is clamped to its prey. His ear is sensitive enough to hear even the tiniest sounds. Sensitive ears, even the propeller that can fly at night, can hear the winged voice or something is gnawing, sometimes pinfalls in the moment and moment of silence.
Head hairs; it detects the sound signal like a spoon and collects it in your ear. Sometimes the ear hole in both breeds and owls is so large that the head part is covered with feathers. And after the sound vibrations hit your ear, it comes to the other ear. These owls detect in small time periods according to the direction of arrival of sound vibrations. The interesting part of owls is that their ears are webbed. It can open whenever it wants, and it has closing features when it wants. When they are resting, they open the curtain of the ear with their heavy flight and close it in case of their speedy flight.